Indemnity Insurance Corp. of DC, RRG v. AMPA, Inc. et al
[…] not synonymous. Section 340A.409 refers only to cancellation.
A brief examination of other related Minnesota statutes confirms this distinction. See
Am. Family Ins. Grp., 616 N.W.2d at 278 (“While statutory construction focuses on the language
of the provision at issue, it is sometimes necessary to analyze that provision in the context of
surrounding sections.”). Minnesota Statutes § 60A.36 clearly distinguishes between cancellation
and rescission of insurance contracts. Subdivision 1 lists permissible reasons for cancelling a
commercial liability insurance policy. Minn. Stat. § 60A.36, subdiv. 1. Subdivision 5 provides
that an insurer may rescind a policy if there was a “material misrepresentation, material
omission, or fraud made by or with the knowledge of the insured in obtaining the insurance
contract.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.36, subdiv. 5. It also states that “[t]his subdivision does not limit
the right to cancel the policy prospectively for the reasons stated in subdivision 1.” Id. “Every
law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16.
Thus, it is evident that when the Minnesota legislature uses the word “cancel,” it refers to