Indemnity Insurance Corp. of DC, RRG v. AMPA, Inc. et al
[…] Section 60A.08, subdivision 9 uses the
phrase “defeat or avoid the policy.” The statutes dealing with life insurance policies also clearly
address rescission or voidability of insurance policies. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 61A.03 (requiring
life insurance to contain “[a] provision that, in the absence of fraud, all statements made by the
insured are representations and not warranties, and that no statement voids the policy unless it is
contained in a written application and a copy of the application is endorsed upon or attached to
the policy when issued” (emphasis added)); Id. § 61A.60 (“For the [first two] years [] if there are
wrong answers on the application and the insurer finds out about them, the insurer can deny a
claim as if the policy had never existed.” (emphasis added)); Id. § 61A.11 (entitled
“Misstatement, When Not To Invalidate Policy”); Id. § 72A.207 (using the word “rescission”);
Id. § 60A.0789 (using the word “void”). The Minnesota legislature has been equally clear in the
context of accident and health insurance policies.