Indemnity Insurance Corp. of DC, RRG v. AMPA, Inc. et al
[…] upon representations regarding the subject-matter of the contract which are not true, the party
deceived is entitled to rescission.” E. E. Atkinson & Co. v. Neisner Bros., 258 N.W. 151, 154
(1935); see also Carpenter v. Vreeman, 409 N.W.2d 258, 260-61 (Minn. Ct. App. 1987) (“A
contract is voidable if a party’s assent is induced by either a fraudulent or a material
misrepresentation by the other party, and is an assertion on which the recipient is justified in
relying.” (citing Restatement of Contracts (Second) § 164(1) (1981))). This principle is codified
in two separate statutes—both of which apply to liquor liability policies. Minnesota Statutes
7
§ 60A.36, subdivision 5, provides that an insurer may rescind a liability insurance policy if there
was a “material misrepresentation, material omission, or fraud made by or with the knowledge of
the insured in obtaining the contract.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.36, subdiv. 5. This provision applies to
all commercial liability insurance policies, “except ocean marine insurance, accident and health
insurance, excess insurance, surplus lines insurance, and reinsurance.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.35.