Indemnity Insurance Corp. of DC, RRG v. AMPA, Inc. et al
[…] Stat. § 340A.409, subdiv. 1(a)(1). It is
likewise apparent that § 60A.36 was also meant to apply to liquor liability policies under
§ 340A.409. For example, the discussion of policy cancellation in § 340A.409 speaks only to
10
notification requirements, whereas § 60A.36 also addresses permissible reasons for cancellation.5
If, as Defendants argue, § 340A.409 completely supersedes § 60A.36 when a liquor liability
policy is involved, then an insurer could cancel a liquor liability policy for any reason
whatsoever, since it would not be limited by the restrictions set forth in § 60A.36. This is not a
reasonable reading of the law. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (“[T]he legislature does not intend a
result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”).
Fourth, the Minnesota legislature knows how to address rescission rights when it intends
to do so. As discussed above, Minnesota Statues § 60A.36, subdivision 5, which is entitled
“Rescission,” explicitly uses the words “rescind or void.” Section 60A.08, subdivision 9 uses the