Kelley v. College of Saint Benedict
[…] 2005) (“The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act . . . allows the government to collect a
judgment owed to it.”) (emphasis added); United States v. Veal, No. 04-0755-CV, 2005
WL 1532748, at *1 (W.D. Mo. June 28, 2005).
The FDCPA contains a bevy of other provisions intimating that only the United
States may bring claims thereunder. For example, the subsection regarding service of
process provides that “[a]t such time as counsel for the United States considers appropriate,
. . . counsel for the United States shall exercise reasonable diligence to serve [] the debtor.”
28 U.S.C. § 3004(c) (emphases added). Similarly, § 3012 authorizes the United States to
join non-debtor defendants as parties. See also id. § 3104(b)(2) (listing matters “the
United States shall include in its application for a writ of garnishment”) (emphasis added);
id. § 3205(b)(1) (same). Nothing in the statute contemplates that a non-government entity
may invoke it. And notably, Kelley acknowledges that the “fraudulent transfer provisions
within the FDCPA allow[] the United States, as a creditor, also to avoid navigating and