Hughes v. CorePower Yoga, LLC
[…] Id. (quoting Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001)). When interpreting the plain meaning of a statute, “statutory definitions of words used elsewhere in the same statute furnish such authoritative evidence of legislative intent and meaning that they are usually given controlling effect.” Guinness Import Co. v. Mark VII Distribs., Inc., 971 F. Supp. 401, 411 (D. Minn. 1997) (quoting Sierra Club v. Clark, 755 F.2d 608, 613 (8th Cir. 1985)); 5 see also Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (providing that courts should construe words and phrases “according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage,” unless it would be inconsistent with the intent of the legislature.) If the statute is ambiguous—that is, if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation—the Court applies canons of construction to discern the legislature’s intent. Amaral v. St.