State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al v. Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, Inc. et al
[…] MDI
violates
independent
the
CPMD
contractors
by
who
Specifically, State Farm argues
that, by contracting with ProScan to interpret and provide reports
relating to the MRI scans, MDI indirectly practices medicine in
10
violation of the CPMD.
MDI responds that it does not improperly
usurp the role of a licensed physician because it communicates
findings to medical providers, not to the patients themselves.
“[T]he practice of healing ... includ[es] the diagnosis or
analysis of the condition of human health.”
Granger v. Adson, 250
N.W. 722, 723-24 (Minn. 1933); see also Minn. Stat. § 147.081,
subdiv. 3 (prohibiting unlicensed persons from “undertak[ing] to
prevent or to diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner or by any
means,
methods,
devices,
or
instrumentalities,
any
disease,
illness, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity or defect of any
person”).
Thus, an unlicensed individual may violate the CPMD
where, for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment, he or she
directly
communicates
physician to a patient.
the
findings
and
advice
of
a
licensed
See Granger, 250 N.W. at 723 (proscribing