State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al v. Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, Inc. et al
[…] See Spine Imaging MRI, L.L.C. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 743 F.
Supp. 2d 1034, 1041, 1044 (D. Minn. 2010). As a result, the court
will not consider legal conclusions contained in the affidavit.
7
on different grounds); see also Spine Imaging MRI, L.L.C. v.
Country Cas. Ins. Co., No. 10-480, 2011 WL 379100, at *7 (D. Minn.
Feb. 1, 2011) (“[T]he [c]ourt cannot conclude as a matter of law
that ... [the] taking of MRI scans itself violates the [CPMD].”).
Moreover,
Minnesota
law
diagnostic-imaging facilities.
contemplates
lay
ownership
of
See Minn. Stat. § 144.565, subdiv.
1(2) (requiring diagnostic-imaging facilities to provide the health
commissioner with “the names of all physicians with any financial
or economic interest ... and all other individuals with a ten
percent or greater financial or economic interest in the facility”
(emphasis added)).
Such a provision indicates that “the Minnesota
legislature did not intend to prohibit lay people from owning MRI
facilities, potentially including those who employ or independently
contract with licensed medical professionals.”
2011 WL 379100, at *8 n.3 (citation omitted).
—
in