Soo Line Railroad Company v. Werner Enterprises
[…] an
essential
necessarily renders all other facts immaterial.
element
Celotex, 477 U.S.
at 322-23.
B.
Negligence
Werner argues that summary judgment is warranted on the
negligence claim.
In its previous motion for summary judgment,
Canadian Pacific argued that Buzzell’s violation of Minnesota
traffic statutes constituted negligence per se. “Negligence per se
is a form of ordinary negligence that results from violation of a
statute.”
Seim v. Garavalia, 306 N.W.2d 806, 810 (Minn. 1981).
Canadian Pacific argued that Buzzell was negligent per se as a
result of his violation of Minnesota Statutes § 169.26, which
provides that “when any person driving a vehicle approaches a
railroad grade crossing ... the driver shall stop the vehicle not
less than ten feet from the nearest railroad track and shall not
proceed until safe to do so.”
Although
the
court
Minn. Stat. § 169.26, subdiv. 1(a).
previously
declined
to
grant
summary
judgment for Canadian Pacific on this issue, the court noted that
the violation constitutes prima facie evidence of negligence.
No. 45, at 6; see Minn. Stat. § 169.96(b).
ECF
In other words, upon