Soo Line Railroad Company v. Werner Enterprises
[…] and inferences in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party.
See id. at 255.
The nonmoving party, however, may not rest upon
mere denials or allegations in the pleadings but must set forth
specific facts sufficient to raise a genuine issue for trial.
Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324.
See
A party asserting that a genuine dispute
exists — or cannot exist — about a material fact must cite
“particular parts of materials in the record.”
Fed. R. Civ. P.
56(c)(1)(A).
II.
Liability for Cleanup
CP argues that Werner is vicariously liable for the accident
under Minnesota Statutes § 169.09, which provides that “[w]henever
any motor vehicle shall be operated ... by any person other than
3
the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the
operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of
the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.”
Stat. § 169.09, subdiv. 5a.
Minn.
Specifically, CP argues that the
collision was an “accident” covered by § 169.09, and that nothing
more is required to impose liability on Werner.
See Pluntz v.
Farmington Ford-Mercury, Inc., 470 N.W.2d 709, 713 (Minn. Ct. App.