Soo Line Railroad Company v. Werner Enterprises
[…] “was unconscious or dead prior to leaving the roadway”).
At this
stage in the proceedings, a reasonable jury could conclude that
Buzzell
did
not
possess
the
requisite
intent
for
trespass.
Therefore, summary judgment on the trespass claim is not warranted.
B.
Negligence Per Se
CP next argues that Buzzell was negligent per se based on his
violation of traffic statutes.
“Negligence per se is a form of
ordinary negligence that results from violation of a statute.”
Seim v. Garavalia, 306 N.W.2d 806, 810 (Minn. 1981).
CP argues
that Buzzell was negligent per se when he violated Minnesota
Statutes § 169.26, which provides that “when any person driving a
vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing ... the driver shall
stop the vehicle not less than ten feet from the nearest railroad
track and shall not proceed until safe to do so.”
Minn. Stat.
§ 169.26, subdiv. 1(a).
This argument, however, is contrary to the plain language of
the traffic statutes, as violations “shall not be negligence per se
but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.”
See Minn.
Stat § 169.96(b); Wong v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.