Karlen v. Jones Lang LaSalle America's Inc.
[…] This amount was doubled pursuant to Minnesota Statutes § 181.03, and a penalty of $3,461.54 was imposed pursuant to Minnesota Statutes § 181.13(a). 1 June 6, 2013, Karlen moved under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d) for an order awarding attorneys’ fees and costs under Minnesota Statutes § 181.171, subdiv. 3. JLLA opposed portions of Karlen’s motion, and the Court permitted Karlen to reply to JLLA’s objections. Karlen filed his Reply Memorandum on July 5, 2013. Karlen seeks costs in the amount of $2,018.22 and attorneys’ fees of $48,548.31. 2 Under Minnesota Statutes § 181.171, subdiv. 3, “the court shall order an employer who is found to have committed a violation to pay the aggrieved party reasonable costs, disbursements, witness fees, and attorney fees.” “[T]he district court has discretion in determining the amount of a fee award,” Hensley v.