Annex Properties, LLC v. TNS Custom Research, Inc.
[…] Having failed to allege its citizenship, Annex Properties has not satisfied its burden of alleging diversity jurisdiction. Within eight days of the date of this Order, Annex Properties shall file an Amended Complaint that alleges the citizenship of each party at the time of this 2 action’s commencement. See Grupo Dataflux v. Atlas Global Grp., L.P., 541 U.S. 567, 574-75 (2004). If Annex Properties fails to do so, the Court will dismiss this action for lack of subjectmatter jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (2006) (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”); Dubach v. Weitzel, 135 F.3d 590, 593 (8th Cir. 1998). IT IS SO ORDERED. Dated: May 21, 2012 s/ Joan N. Ericksen JOAN N. ERICKSEN United States District Judge 3