Cutsforth, Inc. v. Fulmer Company LLC et al
[…] applied retroactively, and represents an intervening change in the law such that any
waiver of the improper venue argument should be excused. (See generally id.)
Despite the lateness of the request and the advanced state of this litigation, the
Court agreed to consider Defendants’ motion on an expedited basis, without a hearing.
(See June 12, 2017 Order [Doc. No. 397] at 2.) The parties completed their briefing on
July 17, 2017, and the matter is now ripe for a decision.
III.
DISCUSSION
A.
Change in the Law of Venue
In patent suits, venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which provides that
“[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in [1] the judicial district
where the defendant resides, or [2] where the defendant has committed acts of
infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” In 1957, the Supreme
Court determined that for purposes of corporate defendants, a corporation “resides” only
in its state of incorporation. See Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Prods. Corp., 353 U.S.
222, 226 (1957).
In so holding, the Court rejected the argument that § 1400(b)