Cutsforth, Inc. v. Fulmer Company LLC et al
[…] where the defendant resides, or [2] where the defendant has committed acts of
infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” In 1957, the Supreme
Court determined that for purposes of corporate defendants, a corporation “resides” only
in its state of incorporation. See Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Prods. Corp., 353 U.S.
222, 226 (1957).
In so holding, the Court rejected the argument that § 1400(b)
incorporates the broader definition of corporate “residence” contained in the general
venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c). See id. at 228.
3
Congress has not amended § 1400(b) since Fourco was decided. It has, however,
amended § 1391 twice. In 1988, Congress amended that statute to provide that “[f]or
purposes of venue under this chapter, a defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to
reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the
action is commenced.” See TC Heartland, 137 S. Ct. at 1519 (emphasis added) (citation
omitted). Interpreting this change, the Federal Circuit concluded that Congress meant to
amend the definition of “resides” as it appears in § 1400(b), because that section falls in
the same chapter as § 1391(c).