Cutsforth, Inc. v. Fulmer Company LLC et al
[…] above, the Court finds that Defendants in this case applied to amend as soon as
reasonably possible based on new developments in the law, and thus have not
demonstrated the sort of undue delay, bad faith, or dilatory motive that would warrant
rejecting their motion. See Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962); see also Pauling
v. Globe-Democrat Pub. Co., 362 F.2d 188, 198 (8th Cir. 1966) (noting that leave to
amend based on intervening change in law was granted on the eve of trial). The Court
will thus permit Defendants to amend their answers as they request.
C. Transfer Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406
As previously noted, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) provides that a civil action for patent
infringement may be brought “in [1] the judicial district where the defendant resides, or
[2] where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and
10
established place of business.”
Here, none of the Defendants reside in Minnesota,
making venue improper under the first prong of § 1400(b). Defendants likewise assert
that they have committed no “acts of infringement” in this district, nor do they have any