Benson v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] He argues, however, that Wells Fargo occasionally accepted payments made in person at branch offices, and that by doing so and by accepting online payments, the parties’ course of dealing modified the terms of the promissory note. Minnesota’s credit statute of frauds bars this claim. The credit statute of frauds prohibits any action to enforce a “credit agreement” unless “the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. A credit agreement is any agreement 3 “to lend or forebear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Id. subd. 1. A change in method or manner of permitted payment certainly falls within the catch-all “other financial accommodation” provision in the statute. Benson has no evidence that he and Wells Fargo ever agreed in writing to allow Benson to make payments in person.