Nelson v. Saxon Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] into Nelson’s principal balance.
- 35 -
3. Effect of Misapplied Funds on Reinstatement Amount
Even if Saxon applied the funds in a manner contrary to the terms of the Mortgage
or Loan Modification, Nelson must still show that the application of the funds materially
affected his right to reinstatement under the statute. In other words, if a lender requests
an amount to reinstate the loan that is in excess of the amount actually owed it could
prevent a borrower from exercising his right to reinstate and thus constitute a violation of
the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 580.30, subd. 1 (conditioning a borrower’s reinstatement of
a loan on paying “the amount actually due” on the loan “constituting the default actually
existing in the conditions of the mortgage at the time of the commencement of the
foreclosing proceedings”); cf. Radel v. Plath, No. C9-88-1441, 1989 WL 17598, at *2
(Minn. Ct. App. Mar. 7, 1989) (affirming the trial court’s determination that a foreclosure
should be set aside because the borrower “demanded an excessive amount for