Vadnais v. Federal National Mortgage et al
[…] merits.
Vadnais bases the constitutional claim on the Enterprises’
private corporate status.
Specifically, Vadnais argues that (1)
the Enterprises are not federal instrumentalities and thus are not
entitled to inherent constitutional immunity and (2) the charter
exemptions were not validly enacted pursuant to any of Congress’s
constitutionally-enumerated powers.
In response, the Enterprises
3
(...continued)
territory, possession, Commonwealth, or dependency of the United
States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any county,
municipality, or local taxing authority.” 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2).
The charters establishing Freddie Mac and the FHFA contain
substantially-similar exemptions.
See id. § 1452(e) (“[Freddie
Mac] ... shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed
by any ... State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority
....”); id. § 4617(j)(2) (“[FHFA] ... shall be exempt from all
taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local
taxing authority ....”).
4
Vadnais’s memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss
makes passing reference to principles of federalism and argues that
Hager v.