Abdi v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] Hence,
the Court will address this argument, which nevertheless fails. Although Abdi did not submit all
requested documents to CIS, the agency denied his application both for that failure and because
his criminal history showed he lacked “good moral character” – in other words, on the merits.
(See Doc. No. 1.) That is consistent with CIS regulations providing that failure to submit
documents will not automatically lead to denial of a naturalization application, but rather leaves
the agency to adjudicate the application based on the incomplete record before it. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 335.7 (“[In] the event that the applicant fails to respond within 30 days of [a request for
documents], USCIS will adjudicate the application on the merits.”). Accordingly, the Court
cannot conclude under the facts here that Abdi failed to exhaust. See Khawaja v. Mueller, Civ.
A. No. H-11-3603, 2012 WL 1857849, at *2-3 (S.D. Tex. May 21, 2012) (rejecting argument