Pinsonneault v. St. Jude Medical, Inc. et al
[…] See Medical Devices; Current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP) Final Rule; Quality System Regulation, 61 Fed. Reg. 52602, 52603 (Oct. 7, 1996). Moreover, plaintiffs’ argument proves too much. If § 820.70(a) transforms a manufacturer’s own internal specifications into federal requirements, then all devices regulated under that provision — not just Class III medical devices subject to the PMA process — would be subject to detailed and specific federal requirements that would preempt additional or different state requirements. See 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a)(1) (“The requirements in this part govern the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the design, manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, and servicing of all finished devices intended for human use.”); Gelber v. Stryker Corp., 788 F. Supp. 2d 145, 152 (S.D.N.Y 2011) (“Medical devices in general, not just Class III devices, are subject to the FDA’s current good manufacturing practice requirements (CGMP requirements).”).