Pinsonneault v. St. Jude Medical, Inc. et al
[…] But plaintiffs cite no evidence that St. Jude provided a sample lead with its PMA application, much less evidence that any such sample had a uniform insulation thickness. See ECF No. 105 at 11. The statute and regulations do not require manufacturers to submit samples; instead, the FDA is authorized to request samples, which the FDA may or may not do in connection with any particular application. See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1)(E) (PMA application shall contain “such samples of such device and of components -20- thereof as the Secretary may reasonably require” (emphasis added)); 21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(9) (PMA application shall include “[o]ne or more samples of the device and its components, if requested by FDA” (emphasis added)). In sum, there is no evidence in the record that the FDA required that the Riata leads be made with uniform insulation thickness. As a result, plaintiffs’ claims that the leads were defectively manufactured because the insulation was not of a uniform thickness are preempted. b.