U-Bake Rochester, LLC et al v. Utecht et al
[…] Krenik v. Cnty. of Le Sueur,
47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995).
B. Analysis
1. Alleged Violations of Franchise Statutes
Plaintiffs allege the TLA was a franchise as defined by the Minnesota and Wisconsin
franchise statutes. The definitions of a franchise under the MFA and the WFIL are similar. Both
define a franchise as a contract or agreement that includes three essential elements, two of which
are: (1) the franchisee is granted the right to use a franchisor’s commercial symbol or trademark;
and (2) the franchisee pays, directly or indirectly, a franchise fee. See Minn. Stat. § 80C.01,
subd. 4(a)(i),(iii); Wis. Stat. § 553.03(4)(a). The third element of a franchise under the MFA is
that the “franchisor and franchisee have a community of interest in the marketing of goods or
services.” Minn. Stat. § 80C.01, subd. 4(a)(ii). The third element of a franchise under the WFIL
is that the franchisee is granted the right to offer, sell, or distribute goods or services “under a
marketing plan or system prescribed or suggested in substantial part by a franchisor.” Wis. Stat.