Sari et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] allowing a foreclosing party to take “the remedy in his own hands, by an ex parte proceeding. . .
.” Spencer v. Annan, 4 Minn. 542, 544 (1860) (finding a sale void when the notice overstated
the amount due on the mortgage, discouraging competition at the foreclosure sale), therefore the
law must be followed scrupulously. See also, Moore v. Carlson, 112 Minn. 433, 434 (1910)
(“One who avails himself of [foreclosure by advertisement statutes] must show an exact and
literal compliance with its terms; otherwise he is bound to profess without authority of law”).
Minnesota Statute Section 580.032, subd. 3 requires a foreclosing party in a foreclosure
by advertisement proceeding to “record a notice of the pendency of the foreclosure with the
county recorder or registrar of titles in the county in which the property is located before the first
date of publication of the foreclosure notice but not more than six months before the first date of
publication.” (emphasis added). In this Motion to Dismiss, the Court assumes the facts alleged
in the Complaint are true. Wells Fargo filed its notice of pendency two days after the first date
4
of publication; therefore, it did not strictly comply with Minn. Stat. Section 580.032, subd. 3.
2. The Holmes Case