Sari et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] representation as of August 21, 2012.
for six weeks, from September 24 through October 29, 2011. Id. On September 26, 2011, two
days after the first date of publication of the Notice of Foreclosure Sale, Wells Fargo recorded a
Notice of Pendency of the foreclosure in the real estate records of Hennepin County, Minnesota.
Id. at 3. On January 11, 2012, the property was sold at a Sheriff’s sale. Id. Sari remains in
possession of the foreclosed property. Pl.’s Mem in Opp’n at 4.
The parties dispute the interpretation and application of Minnesota Statute §580.032,
Subd. 3, which provides, “A person foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement shall record a
notice of the pendency of the foreclosure with the county recorder or registrar of titles in the
county in which the property is located before the first date of publication of the foreclosure
notice but not more than six months before the first date of publication.” (emphasis added).
Wells Fargo recorded its Notice of Pendency on September 26, 2011, two days after the first date
of publication, September 24, 2011.
III. DISCUSSION
The Minnesota legislature provided a framework for non-judicial foreclosures by
advertisement.