Sari et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Minn. Stat. 580.03, to mean the foreclosing party must notify “only the occupant with the
superior property interest.” In addition, the Court decided that if the “parties to be foreclosed
upon were not prejudiced by the lack of notice, again courts have uniformly held that service
was valid.” Id. But see Ruiz v. 1st Fid. Loan Servicing, LLC, 2012 Minn. App. Unpub. LEXIS
203, *7-8 (Minn. Ct. App. Mar. 12, 2012) (in a summary judgment context finding the
foreclosure proceeding void where a foreclosing party failed to strictly comply with section
580.032).
5
Section 580.032, subd. 3 was added to Chapter 580 in 1992. The Minnesota Supreme
Court has not ruled directly on the question of compliance with Minn. Stat. Section 580.032,
subd. 3. But, the language of the statute is clear, “a person foreclosing a mortgage by
advertisement shall record a notice of pendency of the foreclosure with the county recorder or
registrar of titles in the county in which the property is located before the first date of publication
of the foreclosure notice but not more than six months before the first date of publication.” Id.
(emphasis added). As explained above, a federal court must apply the rulings of the state courts
when construing state law. But if a state court has not ruled on a particular question, a federal
court must determine how the state's highest court would rule, considering similar state-court