Sari et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Minnetonka, Minnesota. On September 22, 2011, Wells Fargo served Sari with a Notice of
Foreclosure Sale. Exs. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss [Docket No. 7] 23-25. Then, on September 24,
2011, Wells Fargo began publishing a Notice of Foreclosure Sale in Finance and Commerce. Id.
at 19. On September 26, 2011, Wells Fargo recorded a Notice of Pendency in the real estate
records of Hennepin County, Minnesota. Id. at 20-22. The property was sold at a sheriff’s sale
1
on January 11, 2012.
The dispute concerns the interpretation and application of Minnesota Statute § 580.032,
Subd. 3 (2012), which provides, “A person foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement shall record
a notice of the pendency of the foreclosure with the county recorder or registrar of titles in the
county in which the property is located before the first date of publication of the foreclosure
notice but not more than six months before the first date of publication” (emphasis added).
Wells Fargo recorded its Notice of Pendency on September 26, 2011, two days after the first date
of publication, September 24, 2011.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
Under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, summary judgment shall be