Vang v. Prataya et al
[…] 2422, and 2423. In addition, he asserted § 2255 does not allow for extraterritorial
application.
Vang stated that she “is not attempting at this time to prove her case under 18
U.S.C.A. §§ 2421, 2422, or 2423(a), (b), or (d).” Insofar as Vang brought claims based
on violations of §§ 2421, 2422, 2423(a), 2423(b), or 2423(d), the Court grants summary
judgment to Prataya because Vang has not directed the Court to evidence that raises a
genuine issue of material fact as to whether the provisions were violated. 2
2
Section 2421 prohibits the knowing transportation of “any individual in interstate
or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent
that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person
can be charged with a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2421. Section 2422 prohibits the
knowing persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of “any individual to travel in
interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, to