Vang v. Prataya et al
[…] where he had sexual intercourse with Vang. Under either definition of the term, Vang
asserted that Prataya engaged in “illicit sexual conduct.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f)
(defining “illicit sexual conduct” as either “(1) a sexual act (as defined in section 2246)
with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the
sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States” or “(2) any commercial sex act (as defined in section 1591) with a person under
18 years of age”).
Citing 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), Vang asserted Prataya had engaged in illicit sexual
conduct within the meaning of § 2423(f)(1). Section 2243(a) states:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person
who—
9
(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16
years; and
(2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than 15 years, or both.
Vang asserted that she was 14 years old when Prataya had sexual intercourse with her in
2006 and that he is almost 30 years older than her. Prataya asserted that “her age is a
material issue of fact.”
According to Vang, issue preclusion bars Prataya from contesting her age. She