Degnan et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] official capacity as Acting Commissioner of the Social Security
Administration (SSA).
Based on a review of the file, record and
proceedings herein, and for the following reasons, the court grants
the motion.
BACKGROUND
This
Medicare-benefits
miscalculation
of Medicare
dispute
Part
arises
B
(Part
out
B)
of
an
premiums
alleged
owed
by
plaintiffs Charles Degnan, Kenneth McCardle, Virginia Belford and
Dale Erlandson.
Part B is “a voluntary insurance program to
provide medical insurance benefits ... for aged and disabled
individuals who elect to enroll under [the] program.”
§ 1395j.
42 U.S.C.
The program is “financed from premium payments by
enrollees together with contributions from funds appropriated by
the Federal Government.”
Id.
Plaintiffs, as late enrollees to
Part B, must pay an increased premium.
Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 4, 34;
see 42 U.S.C. § 1395r(b).
In a separate lawsuit in 2009, Degnan brought a putative
class-action
calculation.
challenging
the
Part
B
late-enrollee
premium
See Degnan v.