Sovis v. Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, The et al
[…] supplies false information for the guidance of others in their business
transactions, (3) another justifiably relies on the information, and (4) the
person making the representation has failed to exercise reasonable care in
(Footnote Continued on Next Page)
7
can be granted. First, Plaintiff’s reliance on the February Loan Modification Agreement
is precluded by Minnesota’s Credit Agreement statute, which bars the enforcement of
loan modifications 4 that are neither in writing nor signed by both the creditor and the
debtor. See Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. (“A debtor may not maintain an action on a
credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth
the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”). See
also Greuling v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 690 N.W.2d 757, 761–62 (Minn. Ct.
App. 2005) (explaining that “claims on agreements falling under section 513.33 fail as a
matter of law if the agreement is not in writing”).