Armstrong v. Mankato Area Public Schools, Independent School District No. 77
[…] I. INTRODUCTION
On July 9, 2013, the undersigned United States District Judge heard oral argument on
Defendant Mankato Area Public Schools, Independent School District No. 77’s (the “School
District”) Motion for Summary Judgment [Docket No. 26]. Plaintiff Joleen Armstrong opposes
the motion. For the reasons set forth below, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is
granted.
II. BACKGROUND
In Minnesota, when an experienced teacher is hired by a new school, she is employed for
a probationary period of at least one year. Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(a).1 The school board
1
“The first three consecutive years of a teacher’s first teaching experience in Minnesota
in a single district is deemed to be a probationary period of employment, and, the probationary
period in each district in which the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year.” Minn. Stat.
is required to have the probationary teacher evaluated at least three times during the school year,
after which, the teacher “may or may not be renewed as the school board sees fit.” Id.
Armstrong was hired on a one-year probationary contract at Mankato West High School