Schulz et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] properly considered and processed and that said Sheriff’s sale would be rescinded.” The Schulzs
contend that they relied to their detriment on those alleged promises, and that as a result, they
allowed the Sheriff’s sale to occur and the redemption period to expire.
The Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute (MCAS) provides that “[a] debtor may not
maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses
consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the
debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subdiv. 2. A “credit agreement” is “an agreement to lend or
forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make
6
any other financial accommodation.” Id., subdiv. 1(1). A loan modification constitutes a credit
agreement. Tharaldson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 840 F. Supp. 2d 1156, 1162 (D. Minn.
2011); Myrlie v. Countrywide Bank, 775 F. Supp. 2d 1100, 1109 (D. Minn. 2011); Labrant v.
Mtg. Elec.