Chin et al v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs’ opposition to the motion to dismiss presents arguments relating to New York and New Jersey state law, and therefore the Court will only address those state laws. General Mills argues that “100% Natural” cannot be viewed in isolation and must be read in the context of the entire package, including the ingredient panel. General Mills further argues that the specific terms included in the ingredient list must inform the more general term “100% Natural.” See STAT. ANN. § 12A:2-317 (“Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative . . . . Exact or technical specifications displace . . . general language of description); N.Y. MCKINNEY’S 17 U.C.C. § 2-317 (same). The Court agrees with General Mills and finds that the specific terms determine the scope of the express warranty that was allegedly made to the Plaintiffs.