Fouks v. Red Wing Shoe Company, Inc.
[…] separate from the Motion for Final Approval, requesting that the Court approve a $65,000 award
based on a lodestar analysis. ECF No. 33.
6
A. Standard of review.
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(h), the Court “may award reasonable attorney's
fees and nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the parties’ agreement.” In a class
action coupon settlement such as this, the Court “has the discretion to use either a percentage or
lodestar method in awarding fees . . .” True v. American Honda Motor Co., 749 F.Supp.2d 1052,
1077 (C.D.Cal. Feb. 26, 2010). See 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a)-(b).
In calculating the lodestar, “any attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of
time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action” and is “subject to approval by
the court.” Id. § 1712(b)(1)-(2). Where a percentage of the class’s recovery is awarded, “the
portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of coupons
shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.” Id. §1712(a).
To determine that value, the Court may “receive expert testimony from a witness qualified to
provide information on the actual value to the class members of the coupons that are redeemed.”
Id. § 1712(d).
B. Counsel’s lodestar calculation is unreasonable.
Here, Plaintiffs’ counsel urges the Court to use the lodestar method to find that the
$65,000 he seeks is a reasonable award. However, based on the grave concerns described below,