Fouks v. Red Wing Shoe Company, Inc.
[…] the terms of the settlement; (2) the defendant's financial condition; (3) the complexity and
expense of further litigation; and (4) the amount of opposition to the settlement.” In re Wireless
Telephone, 396 F.3d at 932. (internal citation omitted). The first consideration carries the most
weight. Id.
Because this proposed settlement would provide plaintiff class members with “vouchers”
that would require them to purchase more of the defendant’s goods and services in order to
receive a discount, the provision of the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 (“CAFA”) regarding
coupon settlements at 28 U.S.C. § 1712 is also applicable here. That statute specifies that, where
a proposed settlement includes the award of coupons to class members, “the court may approve
the proposed settlement only [upon] making a written finding that . . . the settlement is fair,
reasonable, and adequate for class members.” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e).
B. The proposed settlement warrants final approval only with a reduction to the class
representative awards.
Having considered all of the relevant factors, the Court notes in particular the difficulty