Kavianpour v. James Hardie Building Products, Inc.
[…] Hernandez understood that Greve worked for UBC
Builders and that UBC Builders was a separate company that Hardie. Thus,
Hardie is not bound by Greve’s statements that Hardie had a significant or 50year warranty, which was a true statement, or that it was low maintenance,
which is inactionable puffery. Because Hardie made no actionable affirmations
to Hernandez, his informal express warranty claim fails.
Moreover, the claim is barred by Colorado’s three-year statute of
limitations. Actions for breach of warranty under the Colorado UCC must be
commenced within three years. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 4-2-725(1), 13-80-101(1). The
claim accrues “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack
of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 4-2-725(2). A breach of warranty “occurs
129
when tender of delivery is made,” except in cases “where a warranty explicitly
extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must
await the time of such performance,” in which case the claim accrues when the