Kavianpour v. James Hardie Building Products, Inc.
[…] A, Bethel
103
Amended Answer to Interrogatory No. 16.) Second, the Limited Warranty does
not provide coverage for design defects. Third, Bethel cannot show that Hardie
acted unfairly beyond allegedly breaching the warranty.
F.
Count 9: Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act
The Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act (“OCSPA”) provides:
No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or
deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it
occurs before, during, or after the transaction.
Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A).
1.
Consumer Transaction
Bethel’s OCSPA claim fails because Bethel never entered into a “consumer
transaction” with Hardie. The OCSPA prohibits a supplier from committing “an
unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction,”
Ohio Rev. Code. § 1345.02(A), and defines a “consumer transaction” as the “sale,
lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a
service, a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are