Kavianpour v. James Hardie Building Products, Inc.
[…] filed in Wisconsin, the Angelicis are Wisconsin residents and their home, on
which the siding was installed, is located in Wisconsin, and any injury occurred
in Wisconsin. The Court concludes that Wisconsin law applies.
138
C.
Summary of the Motion
The Angelicis assert three claims against Hardie: Count 1: Breach of
Express Warranty; Count 2: Unjust Enrichment; and Count 3: Declaratory and
Injunctive Relief.
D.
Count 1: Breach of Express Warranty
1.
Informal Express Warranty
Under Wisconsin’s UCC, a claim for breach of warranty must be brought
within six years of its accrual. Wis. Stat. § 402.725(1); Selzer v. Brunsell Bros.
Ltd., 652 N.W.2d 806, 812 (Wis. Ct. App. 2002). A claim accrues “when the
breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the
breach.” Wis. Stat. § 402.725(2). The “breach of warranty occurs when tender of
delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future
performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of
such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have
been discovered.” Id.
As this Court held in the Schindler Order, the future performance
exception only applies when the warranty “explicitly extends to future
performance,” i.e., when “a warranty guarantees a product for a particular
number of years, or for a less precise, but still determinable period of time.”