Kavianpour v. James Hardie Building Products, Inc.
[…] “Hardie.” A plaintiff cannot create a genuine issue of material fact by
contradicting his own prior sworn interrogatory answers and deposition
testimony without explanation.
Finally, as the Court has previously explained, there is no evidence that
Hardie breached a promise to provide a 50-year warranty with the siding – it is
true that the siding did come with a 50-year warranty.
b)
Statute of Limitations
Additionally, Fenwick’s claim of breach of the informal express warranty
is untimely. The statute of limitations for breach of warranty is four years. Nev.
69
Rev. Stat. § 104.2725(1). A cause of action accrues “when the breach occurs,
regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id.(2). A
breach of warranty “occurs when tender of delivery is made,” except in instances
“where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods,” in
which case the claim accrues when the “breach is or should have been
discovered.” Id.