Kavianpour v. James Hardie Building Products, Inc.
[…] no representations to Bowers other than to deny responsibility for the problems,
the fraudulent concealment doctrine cannot apply. Thus, neither equitable
estoppel nor tolling applies.
Bowers’ Minnesota claims accrued in 2007. No tolling applies. Thus, the
statute of limitations expired in 2009, yet Bowers failed to file suit until 2012. His
Minnesota claims are barred by the statute of limitations.
E.
Count 5: California UCL
Assuming without deciding that the UCL applies to Bowers’ allegations,
the Court holds that any UCL claim is barred by the statute of limitations.
Minnesota Statute § 541.31, subdivision 1(a), provides that, with certain
exceptions, “if a claim is substantively based [] upon the law of one other state,
the limitation period of that state applies.” Bowers concludes that, because his
UCL claim is based on the law of California, California’s four-year statute of
117
limitations applies, with accrual governed by the discovery rule. Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 17208; Aryeh v. Canon Bus. Solutions, Inc., 292 P.3d 871, 878 (Cal.
2013).