Kavianpour v. James Hardie Building Products, Inc.
[…] Bowers asserts five claims against Hardie: Count 1: Breach of Express
Warranty; Count 4: Declaratory and Injunctive Relief; Count 5: Violation of the
California UCL; Count 7: Violation of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices
Act; and Count 8: Violation of the Minnesota False Statements in Advertising
Act. Hardie seeks summary judgment in its favor on all claims.
D.
Minnesota Statute of Limitations
“A federal court sitting in diversity applies the statute-of-limitations rules
of the forum.” Great Plains Trust Co. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 492 F.3d 986, 992
(8th Cir. 2007). Minnesota Statute § 541.051, subdivision 1(a) provides:
Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract,
tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real
or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the
defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property,
shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the
design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of
construction or construction of the improvement to real property or
against the owner of the real property more than two years after
discovery of the injury, nor in any event shall such a cause of action
accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the
construction.
110
“[A] cause of action accrues upon discovery of the injury.” Id. § 541.051,
subd. 1(c).
1.
Applicability of the Two-Year Statute of Limitations
The two-year statute of limitations applies to all of Bowers’ Minnesota
claims because Bowers’ claims seek “to recover damages for any injury to
property . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement
to real property.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd.1.
The Minnesota Supreme Court has explicitly held that a defect in a
building product that “fails to provide the expected barrier against unwanted
elements such as rain or snow” makes the condition “defective and unsafe”