Klinge v. Circelli et al
[…] For one example, see
Leopold Claremont, The Gem-Cutter’s Craft 171 (1906), the full text of which is available for
free on Google. In any event, the stone is sufficiently valuable that it remains locked in the
Tower of London.
14
Plaintiff alleges negligent misrepresentation. Minnesota law provides: “A buyer may not
bring a common law misrepresentation claim against a seller relating to the goods sold or leased
unless the misrepresentation was made intentionally or recklessly.” Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subd.
4. A “buyer” is “a person who buys or leases or contracts to buy or lease the goods that are
alleged to be . . . the subject of a misrepresentation.” Id., subd. 1(b). A seller is “a person who
sells or leases or contracts to sell or lease the goods that are alleged to be . . . the subject of a
misrepresentation.” Id., subd. 1(f). Goods are “tangible personal property, regardless of whether
that property is incorporated into or becomes a component of some different property.”
Id., subd. 1(c).