Rouse v. St. Jude Medical, Inc. et al
[…] when relevant, packing and installation” of the device. 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1). The FDA may
also require the applicant to submit any additional relevant information that the FDA deems
necessary. 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1)(H).
-7-
As the Supreme Court explained in Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., a device that has received
PMA must “be made with almost no deviations from the specifications in its approval
application, for the reason that the FDA has determined that the approved form provides a
reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness.” 552 U.S. 312, 323 (2008); see also 21 C.F.R.
§ 814.80 (“A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or
advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA
approval order for the device.”). For that reason, the Court held that the PMA process imposes
“requirement[s] applicable under this chapter to the device” for purposes of § 360k(a)(1). Riegel,
552 U.S. at 322-23.
The Court further held that state common-law duties impose “requirement[s]” that,