Bracewell et al v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Braden v. WalMart Stores, Inc., 588 F.3d 585, 594 (8th Cir. 2009). ANALYSIS U.S. Bank moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims on two grounds: (1) the claims seek to enforce an agreement that is unenforceable under the Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute (MCAS); and (2) Plaintiffs did not sufficiently plead detrimental reliance, which is a required element of both claims. Because the Court finds both claims barred by the MCAS, it need not address U.S. Bank’s alternative argument. I. Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute The MCAS, Minn. Stat. § 513.33, prohibits a debtor from maintaining “an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” The statute defines a “credit agreement” as “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, . . . or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn.