Rogers v. Xcel Energy, Inc. et al
[…] bring her work within the scope of 29 C.F.R. § 541.200(a)(2).3
The Court concludes that Grage’s work is not “directly related” to NSP’s
“management or general business operations” as contemplated by 29 C.F.R. § 541.201.
It therefore need not reach the third requirement: whether there are genuine disputes of
3
Even if it did, the term “management” in 29 C.F.R. § 541.200(a)(2) is likely best
understood as referring to the management of the employer as an entity, not the management of
other employees, which is better captured in the executive exemption. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 541.100(a) (including in requirements for executive exemption that the employee “customarily
and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees” and “has the authority to hire or
fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing,
advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular
weight.”).
- 30 -
material fact upon which a reasonable jury could find that Grage’s primary duty does not
involve the exercise of discretion or independent judgment, because, in order for an
employee to qualify for the administrative exemption, the employee must both do work