Thomas et al v. New York Mellon
[…] If the individual is confined to a state institution, by serving also the chief executive officer at the institution. If the individual is an infant under the age of 14 years, by serving also the individual’s father or mother, and if neither is within the state, then a resident guardian if the infant has one known to the plaintiff, and if the infant has none, then the person having control of such defendant, or with whom the infant resides, or by whom the infant is employed . . . . Minn. R. Civ. P. 4.03(a). Moreover, the foreclosure statute, Minn. Stat. § 580.03, requires that, at least four weeks prior to the foreclosure sale, a copy of the foreclosure notice “shall be served in like manner as a summons in a civil action in the district court upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied.” United States v. House, 100 F. Supp. 2d 967, 973 (D. Minn. 2000), quoting Minn. Stat. § 580.03. It is clear that Plaintiff Diane Thomas was “in possession of the mortgaged premises” as she was served right outside the Property. Notably, Plaintiffs do not deny that Ms.