Gottlieb v. Willis et al
[…] W.
River Pumps, Inc., 567 F.3d 398, 402 (8th Cir. 2009) (“the absence of a likelihood of success on
the merits strongly suggests that preliminary injunctive relief should be denied”); Mid-America
Real Estate Co. v. Iowa Realty Co., 406 F.3d 969, 972 (8th Cir. 2005) (“an injunction cannot
issue if there is no chance of success on the merits”).
B. Likelihood of Success
1. Section 14(a)
Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a), makes it unlawful to
solicit a proxy in violation of SEC rules. Gottlieb alleges that the Navarre proxy statement
violates Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, which states, in relevant part:
No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of
any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other
communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at
the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is
made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or
which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make
the statements therein not false or misleading . . . .
Claims under § 14(a) are subject to the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act (“PSLRA”), 15
U.S.C. § 78u-4(b). Little Gem Life Sciences LLC v. Orphan Med., Inc., 537 F.3d 913, 916-17
(8th Cir. 2008). In order to state a § 14(a) and Rule 14a-9 claim under the PSLRA, a plaintiff