Smith v. Questar Capital Corporation et al
[…] (Defs.’ Mem. of Law in Supp.
of Their Mot. to Dismiss the Class Action Compl. at 18-19 [Doc. No. 18].) Plaintiff
responds that he is not required to sell the Smith Note before suing, and that he is entitled to
actual damages if he “disposes” of the 2008 Note any time before judgment. (Pl.’s Opp’n to
17
Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss at 28-29 [Doc. No. 29].)
The Court agrees with Plaintiff. The Minnesota Securities Act does not require
Plaintiff to sell the Smith Note before suing. Indeed, the statute is altogether silent on when
a plaintiff must dispose of the security. MINN. STAT. § 80A.76(b)(3) (“Actual damages in
an action arising under this subsection are the amount that would be recoverable upon a
tender less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it, and interest from the
date of the purchase, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees determined by the court.” ). To
require sale before suit, particularly where no market would exist for an allegedly worthless
security, would leave purchasers of securities that cannot be legally sold without a remedy.
As long as Plaintiff disposes of the Smith Note before judgment,3 which he may do by