Smith v. Questar Capital Corporation et al
[…] prevail under the laws of either state alleged to apply). The Supreme Court of Florida
recently held that the economic loss rule applies only in the products liability context, and it
receded from prior rulings to the extent that they applied the economic loss rule to cases
other than products liability. Tiara Condo. Ass’n, Inc. v. Marsh & McLennan Cos., Inc.,
110 So. 3d 399, 407 (Fla. 2013). Because the instant litigation is not a products liability
case, the economic loss rule does not preclude recovery under Florida law.
In Minnesota, the economic loss doctrine is codified at Minn. Stat. §§ 604.10-.101
(2012). This statute provides in relevant part: “[e]conomic loss that arises from a sale of
goods, between merchants, that is not due to damage to tangible property other than the
goods sold may not be recovered in tort.” MINN. STAT. § 604.10(b). “Goods” are defined
as “tangible personal property.” Id. § 604.101(c). The Court finds that because investment
securities are not tangible personal property, they are not “goods” under Minn. Stat.