Smith et al v. Prosser et al
[…] restrained under Minn. Stat. §336.9–625(a). Id., p. 8. Plaintiffs also asserted that any
damages Lindsey obtained as a result of emotional distress caused by defendants’
actions would offset any money claimed owing by him under the RICSA for the 2003
Cadillac and would extinguish the security interest under which defendants claim a right
to this vehicle. Id., pp. 8-9.
Finally, as to both Smith and Lindsey, plaintiffs maintained that they are entitled
to actual out-of-pocket damages —money paid to defendants in reliance on their
fraud—which will be trebled under RICO. Id., p. 9 (citing18 U.S.C. § 1964(c)).
III.
DISCUSSION
Minn. Stat. § 565.23 provides in relevant part:
Subdivision 1. Motion. A claimant seeking to recover
possession of property after service of a summons and
complaint but prior to final judgment shall proceed by motion.
The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit which
states:
9
(a) the particular property sought to be
recovered by the claimant;
(b) the facts giving rise to claimant's right to
possession, referring to the documents, if any,
evidencing the claimant's right to possession
and the underlying obligation supporting the
right;
(c) the facts showing that respondent is
wrongfully detaining the property;
(d) if the property being claimed is security for
an obligation, the date and the amount of the
original obligation, the amount which has been
paid by respondent and the amount now owing
to claimant;
(e) if the claimant asserts that the respondent
is wrongfully detaining the property by reason
of a breach of contractual duty other than the
failure to pay money, the claimant shall state
the specific contractual provision and the facts
relating thereto; and
(f) a good faith approximation of the current
market value of each item of property being
claimed. ….
***
Subd. 3. Seizure order. After a hearing, the court shall order
seizure of the property from respondent and delivery to
claimant if claimant has demonstrated the probability of
success on the merits entitling claimant to possession of the
property and upon compliance with the bonding
requirements set forth in section 565.25, subdivision 1,
unless the court makes the following findings:
(a) respondent has shown a defense to the
merits of claimant's claim, the defense is a fair
basis for litigation and the defense would, if
established at hearing on the merits, entitle
respondent to retain possession of the
property;
10
(b) the interests of respondent cannot be
adequately protected by the bond filed by
claimant
pursuant
to
section
565.25,
subdivision 1, if the property is delivered to the
claimant prior to final decision on the merits;
and