Smith et al v. Prosser et al
[…] property;
10
(b) the interests of respondent cannot be
adequately protected by the bond filed by
claimant
pursuant
to
section
565.25,
subdivision 1, if the property is delivered to the
claimant prior to final decision on the merits;
and
(c) the harm suffered by the respondent would
be substantially greater than the harm which
would be suffered by the claimant if the
property were not delivered to the claimant
prior to final decision on the merits.
***
Subd. 5. Bond. An order requiring seizure of property may
be stayed up to three days to allow the respondent time to
post a bond pursuant to section 565.25, subdivision 2.
Minn. Stat. § 565.25 states in relevant part:
Subdivision 1. Order of seizure of property. An
order for seizure of property from the respondent shall
provide that the seizure shall be contingent upon
claimant's filing of a bond approved by the court
conditioned for the return of the property to the
respondent, if a return be adjudged, and for the
payment to the respondent of any sum adjudged
against the claimant. The bond shall be in an amount
which is 1-1/2 times the fair market value of the
property seized.
Subd. 2. Bond. (a) Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (b) and section 565.251, the respondent
may retain or regain possession of the property by
filing of a bond approved by the court conditioned that
the property shall be delivered to the claimant, if
delivery be adjudged, and for the payment to the
claimant of any sum adjudged against the
respondent. The bond shall be in an amount 1-1/4
times the fair market value of the property or 1-1/2
times the amount of the claimant's claim, whichever is
less. An order for seizure may specify a time limitation
within which the bond must be filed. ….
11
With respect to the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 565.23, subd. 1, the Court finds
that defendants filed an affidavit adequately identifying the property to be recovered and
demonstrating that they are entitled to the Smith 2005 Cadillac and the Lindsey 2003