Smith et al v. Prosser et al
[…] Stat. § 565.23 subd. 3
and Minn. Stat. § 565.25 subd. 1.
However, interim relief should not be granted if the opposing
party, the “respondent,” shows (1) a defense to the claim
that would ultimately allow the respondent to retain
possession of the property, (2) that the bond posted by the
claimant is insufficient to adequately protect the respondent
if the respondent wins on its defense at trial, and (3) that the
potential harm to respondent if interim return is required
would be substantially greater than the potential harm to the
claimant if interim possession is denied. Minn. Stat. § 565.23
subd. 3. Unlike the claimant seeking interim relief, the
respondent does not need to show their defense by affidavit.
See id. The respondent need only show a defense exists
that is “a fair basis for litigation and . . . would, if established
at hearing on the merits, entitle respondent to retain
possession of the property.” See id.
7
See Plaintiffs’ Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion for Replevin
Order [Docket No. 63], p. 5.
Then, applying these principles to defendants’ motion, plaintiffs first claimed that
the motion should be denied because defendants failed to post the necessary bond