Smith et al v. Prosser et al
[…] Likewise, to the extent that Lindsey prevails on his claim for emotional distress
damages, the remedy is not possession of the 2003 Cadillac. Any award for such a
claim will be redressed through monetary damages.
Further, contrary to plaintiffs’
contention, replevin of the vehicle is not prohibited under Minn. Stat. § 336.9–625(a),
even if as plaintiffs have maintained that defendants “breached the peace” in their
14
efforts to repossess his car by leaving a message at night calling him a “broke ass
nigga” in violation of Minn. Stat. § 336.9–609(b)(2).
Under Minn. Stat. § 336.9–609, a party may take possession of collateral after a
default “(1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds
without breach of the peace.” Minn. Stat. § 336.9–609(a)(1), (b)(1)-(2). Section 336.9–
625(a) provides:
(a) Judicial orders concerning noncompliance. If it is
established that a secured party is not proceeding in
accordance with this article, a court may order or restrain