Smith et al v. Prosser et al
[…] Stat. § 53C.12, subd. 2, defendants’ alleged violations of
MMVRISA would result in a complete offset for the RICSA, and therefore extinguish the
security interest, thereby entitling him to the 2005 Cadillac. This theory has no merit.
In the Amended Complaint, plaintiffs alleged that A.C. Financial committed
violations of Minn. Stat. § 53C.02 by conducting the business of sales finance company
without a license and that because it knew that it was illegal to conduct the business of
a sales finance company, the violations were fraudulent. See Amended Complaint, ¶¶
308, 309. Section 53C.02 provides:
No person shall engage in the business of a sales finance
company in this state without a license therefor as provided
in sections 53C.01 to 53C.14 provided, however, that no
bank, trust company, savings bank, savings association, or
credit union, whether state or federally chartered, industrial
loan and thrift company, or licensee under the Minnesota
Regulated Loan Act authorized to do business in this state
shall be required to obtain a license under sections 53C.01
to 53C.14.
Minn. Stat. § 53C.02(a).
The remedy for the fraudulent violations of § 53C.02 is governed by Minn. Stat. §
53C.12, subd. 2 and 3, which state in relevant part:
In case of a fraudulent violation of any provision of sections
53C.01 to 53C.14, the buyer shall have a right to recover
from the person committing such violation, to set off or
counterclaim in any action by such person to enforce such
contract an amount as liquidated damages, the whole of the
contract due and payable, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees.
13
Subd. 3. Other violations. In case of a failure to comply with
any provision of sections 53C.01 to 53C.14, other than a
fraudulent violation, the buyer shall have a right to recover
from the person committing such violation, to set off or
counterclaim in any action by such person to enforce such
contract an amount as liquidated damages equal to three
times the amount of any time price differential charged in
excess of the amount authorized by sections 53C.01 to
53C.14 or $50, whichever is greater, plus reasonable
attorneys’ fees.
Minn. Stat. § 53C.12.
Under Minnesota UCC law, a failure to comply with Minn. Stat. § 53C.12 “has
only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.” Minn. Stat. § 336.9–201(c); see also