Njaka v. Kennedy et al
[…] back] awards.” (Id. ¶ 38.)
II.
THIS PROCEEDING
A.
Njaka’s Amended Complaint
In an effort to obtain a TSP account adjustment for his leave buy back awards,
Njaka initiated this action alleging multiple violations of the FERSA. Specifically, Njaka
claims that the errors in completing and processing his Form TSP-18 – and,
consequently, Form TSP-494 – constituted breaches of fiduciary duties under FERSA, 5
U.S.C. §§ 8472(h) and 8477(b)(1), and caused him to lose TSP contributions for which
he argues Defendants are now personally liable, see 5 U.S.C. § 8477(e)(1)(A). His
amended complaint has seven counts.
-5-
In Count I, Njaka alleges breach of the fiduciary duty to act “with the care, skill,
prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing,” id. § 8477(b)(1)(B), by
the current members of the FRTIB2; Gregory T. Long, the current Executive Director of
the FRTIB; the United States Secretary of Labor3; and Patrick R. Donahoe, the
Postmaster General. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 77-81.) Count II alleges a breach of fiduciary duty
under § 8477(b)(1) by Sharon Malmborg, the USPS benefits officer that completed
Njaka’s Form TSP-18. (Id. ¶¶ 83-85.) Count III alleges that Defendant Long and the
members of the FRTIB violated § 8477(c)(2)(B), which prohibits a TSP fiduciary from
acting “in any transaction involving the [TSP] on behalf of a party, or representing a
party, whose interests are adverse to the interests of the [TSP] or the interests of its
participants or beneficiaries . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8477(c)(2)(B). (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 87-89.)
Count IV asserts that Defendant Pamela-Jeanne Moran, the Director of the Office of
Participant Services for the FRTIB, “knowingly and substantially assisted [Defendant