Simon v. Anoka County Social Services et al
[…] process violation. Here, Gray’s conduct, viewed in a light most favorable to Simon, did
not “shock the conscience.” At most, the record indicates that Gray, a concerned ACSS
social worker, pressed Banister to reconsider whether the investigation corroborated the
allegation that M.R. was physically abused by Plaintiff. Plaintiff admitted to Banister
that she recalled slapping M.R. on one occasion. (Exhibits in Supp. of Defs.’ Mem. in
Opp’n, Ex. 2 at 26 “Vulnerable Adult Maltreatment Report” [Doc. No. 21-1].) Pursuant
to Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 2(b), “abuse” of a vulnerable adult includes “[c]onduct
which is not an accident or therapeutic conduct as defined in this section, which produces
or could reasonably be expected to produce physical pain or injury or emotional distress
including, but not limited to . . . (1) . . . slapping.” Simon admitted to Banister that she
intentionally slapped M.R. when he spit on her. Therefore, under Minnesota law, her
behavior constituted physical abuse.
Plaintiff’s argument is based on the procedures and rights articulated in Minn. Stat. §