Conrad v. Xcel Energy, Inc.
[…] Conrad argues that Holschen is distinguishable because in Holschen the plaintiff was suing the union, whereas in this case Conrad is suing his former employer. That distinction does not change the fact that Conrad must prove that he has a reasonable expectancy of economic advantage and that, as in Holschen, the only source of that expectancy is a CBA. Holschen -12- dictates that Conrad’s claim for tortious interference with prospective business relations is completely preempted by § 301. D. Blacklisting (Count IV) Finally, Conrad brings a claim of blacklisting under Minn. Stat. §179.60.5 Section 179.60 provides, in relevant part, that it is “unlawful for any company or corporation, or any agent or employee thereof, to blacklist any discharged employee, or by word or writing seek to prevent, hinder, or restrain a discharged employee, or one who has voluntarily left its employ, from obtaining employment elsewhere.” In Joyce v.