Conrad v. Xcel Energy, Inc.
[…] Id. at 978. Although Conrad’s blacklisting claim is conceptually similar to his claim for tortious interference with prospective business relations, Xcel does not contend that Conrad must prove that he had a valid business expectancy to recover under § 179.60. As a result, there is no need to look to a CBA to determine whether Conrad had such an expectancy. Instead, Xcel contends only that the blacklisting claim is preempted because it is necessary to interpret various CBAs to 5 In his complaint, Conrad cites Minn. Stat. § 170.60. It appears that this is a typographical error, and that he meant to cite Minn. Stat. § 179.60. Conrad also cites Minn. Stat. § 179.12, which makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer “to distribute or circulate a blacklist of individuals exercising a legal right or of members of a labor organization for the purpose of preventing individuals who are blacklisted from obtaining or retaining employment[.]” So far as the Court can tell, no Minnesota court has ever addressed or construed the “blacklisting” provision of Minn. Stat. § 179.12, despite the fact that it has been part of Minnesota law since at least 1939. See 1939 Minn. Laws. ch. 440 § 12(f) (p. 993).