1-800-411-Pain Referral Service, LLC et al v. Tollefson, et al
[…] (See Bob Johnson Comments, 3/16/12 Senate Commerce Comm. Hrng. at
1:02:18-1:03:44, Ex. 2 to Aff. of Hans A. Anderson [Doc. No. 20-1].) The
legislative record before the Court also reveals an intent to prohibit deceptive,
misleading advertising in the context of automobile accidents. Discussion at
Senate committee hearings included specific references to the billboard advertising
of 411-Pain and another similar medical and legal referral company known as “1800-ASK GARY”:
1
The definition for the terms “runner, capper, or steerer, previously defined in
Minn. Stat. § 609.612, subd. 1(c), was likewise amended as follows:
(c) “Runner,” “capper,” or “steerer: means a person who for a pecuniary gain
directly procures or solicits prospective patients or clients through telephonic,
electronic, or written communication, or in-person contact, at the direction of, or in
cooperation with, a health care provider when the person knows or has reason to
know that the provider's purpose is to fraudulently perform or obtain services or
benefits under or relating to a contract of motor vehicle insurance. The term
runner, capper, or steerer does not include a person who solicits or procures clients
either through public media, or consistent with the requirements of section
65B.54, subdivision 6.
(Id.) (underscored in original).
5
Sen. Paul Gazelka: I see billboards all around the metro down here,
you know, certain health care providers, you know, “After you dial 911,
dial 411- PAIN.” And I know it's all related to this coverage you’re
talking about now (no-fault insurance).