Pope et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 56-66.)
II.
DISCUSSION
A.
Motion to Remand
The Popes have moved to remand the case to state court, contending that the
doctrine of prior exclusive jurisdiction deprives this Court of jurisdiction over the case.
According to the Popes, because Freddie Mac instituted proceedings in state court to gain
title to the Popes’ property, this Court may not exercise concurrent jurisdiction over the
same property.
There are two problems with the Popes’ contentions. First, Freddie Mac has the
unfettered right to remove to federal court any lawsuit in which it is involved. 12 U.S.C.
§ 1452(f). The statute is unqualified. It provides that, “[n]otwithstanding . . . any other
provision of law, . . . any civil or other action . . . in a court of a State . . . to which
[Freddie Mac] is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by [Freddie
Mac] . . . to the district court of the United States . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(3)
3
(emphases added). Thus, the doctrine of prior exclusive jurisdiction, even if applicable to
the instant facts, does not prevent the removal of this case and this Court’s continued
jurisdiction over the matter.