Hill v. State of Minnesota
[…] Modified on 2/20/2014 (las).
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
Anthony Steven Hill,
Petitioner,
v.
Civil No. 12-3166 (JNE/SER)
ORDER
State of Minnesota,
Respondent.
Petitioner filed a petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 (2006).
The petition challenges his current imprisonment resulting from a 120-month sentence imposed
by a Minnesota state court after a jury found him guilty of first-degree assault of a peace officer.
The crime, defined by Minn. Stat. § 609.221(2)(a), occurs when a person “assaults a peace
officer or correctional employee by using or attempting to use deadly force against the officer or
employee while the officer or employee is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law,
policy, or rule.”
In a Report and Recommendation dated November 18, 2013, the Honorable Steven E.
Rau, United States Magistrate Judge, recommended that Petitioner’s petition be denied; that this
action be dismissed with prejudice; and that Petitioner should not be granted a certificate of
appealability.