Schumacher v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Karnatcheva v. JPMorgan Chase
Bank, N.A., 871 F. Supp. 2d 834, 839 (D. Minn. 2012) (citation
omitted), aff’d 704 F.3d 545 (8th Cir. 2013). Moreover, violations
of § 580.02, § 580.05 and Rule 3.3 cannot establish negligence per
se.
See Forseth v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 13-38, 2013 WL 2297036,
at *7 (D. Minn. May 24, 2013); Stilp v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., No.
7
12-3098, 2013 WL 1175025, at *2 (D. Minn. March 20, 2013).
As a
result, dismissal of this claim is warranted.
VI.
Deceit and Collusion
Finally, Schumacher argues a claim for deceit and collusion
under Minnesota Statutes § 481.07.
Section 481.07 provides that
“[a]n attorney who, with intent to deceive a court or a party to an
action or judicial proceeding, is guilty of or consents to any
deceit or collusion ... shall be liable to the party injured in
treble damages.”
cause of action.”
That statute, however, “does not create a new
Love v. Anderson, 61 N.W.2d 419, 422 (Minn.
1953). Rather, a plaintiff seeking the damages allowed by § 481.07
must “specifically allege a claim of fraud as the underlying cause
of action, in compliance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).”