Kennedy v. Heritage of Edina, Inc.
[…] attorney’s fees.1
As stated, the jury reached a verdict on compensatory damages
and damages for mental anguish and suffering, and the court will
not disrupt those findings here.
1
The jury did not consider,
The request for attorney’s fees is redundant to the motion
for attorney’s fees and other costs filed on January 28, 2015, and
the court will not consider it here. See ECF No. 86.
5
however, whether a civil penalty or other equitable relief is
warranted.
decision
These forms of relief are not precluded by the same
defense
under
Title
VII.
See
42
U.S.C.
§
2000e-
5(g)(2)(B)(i) (stating that the court may still “grant declaratory
relief, injunctive relief ..., and attorney’s fees and costs”).
And such relief is mandatory under the MHRA.
See Minn. Stat.
§ 363A.29, subd. 4(a) (“The [court] shall order any [defendant] to
be found in violation of any provision ... to pay a civil penalty
to the state.”); § 363A.29, subd. 3 (stating that the court “shall
issue an order directing the [defendant] to cease and desist from
the unfair discriminatory practice found to exist and to take such
affirmative
action
as
in
the
judgment
of
the
[court]
will
effectuate the purposes of this chapter”).2
In determining the amount of the civil penalty to be paid to
the state, the court considers “the seriousness and extent of the
violation, the public harm occasioned by the violation, whether the
violation was intentional, and the financial resources of the
[defendant].”
Id.