Mead v. American National Life Insurance Company of Texas
[…] A party opposing a properly supported motion for
summary judgment “may not rest upon mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but
must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Anderson v.
Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986). The burden to prove fraud and materiality
is on the insurer. Adzick v. UNUM Life Ins. Co. of Am., Civ. No. 99-808, 2001 WL
1318420, at *4 (D. Minn. Oct. 9, 2001).
II.
Rescission of the Policy
Defendant seeks rescission of the Policy, and Plaintiff asserts Defendant
has improperly denied him benefits.
Minn. Stat. § 61A.11 provides:
In any claim upon a policy issued in this state without previous medical
examination, or without the knowledge or consent of the insured, or, in case
of a minor, without the consent of a parent, guardian, or other person
having legal custody, the statements made in the application as to the age,
physical condition, and family history of the insured shall be valid and
binding upon the company, unless willfully false or intentionally
misleading.
Minn. Stat. § 61A.11. Under this statute, an insurer has the option to void an insurance
contract once it discovers that an insured has wilfully made a false representation that is
material and increases the contractual risk undertaken by the insurer. Howard v. Aid
7