Mine v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. et al
[…] Id. “But where the
well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct,
the complaint has alleged—but not ‘shown’—‘that the pleader is entitled to relief.’” Id. (quoting
Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)).
B. The Claims
1. Breach of Contract
Minnesota’s statute of frauds bars some breach of contract claims. That statute prohibits
5
any action to enforce a “credit agreement” unless “the agreement is in writing, expresses
consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the
debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. A credit agreement is any agreement “to lend or forebear
repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other
financial accommodation.” Id. subd. 1. “[A] promise to postpone the foreclosure sale falls
squarely within the plain meaning of a forbearance agreement and is thus a ‘credit agreement’
within the meaning of the [Minnesota credit statute of frauds].” Brisbin v. Aurora Loan Servs.,
LLC, 679 F.3d 748, 752 (8th Cir. 2012).