Renewable Energy SD, LLC v. Polaris America, LLC et al
[…] will be extinguished, leaving it with no avenue of recovery against Polaris.
For RESD’s argument to work, of course, it must have the priority rights that it claims in
Polaris’s turbines. RESD’s claim to such priority rights is, however, quite tenuous. The crux of
RESD’s argument is that it was assigned a serial number for each turbine that it purchased from
Polaris. RESD argues that it therefore has priority rights to any turbine that is in Polaris’s
possession and that bears a serial number that was assigned to RESD. See Minn. Stat. § 336.2501(1) (“In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs . . . if the contract is for the
sale of future goods . . . when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as
goods to which the contract refers . . . .”).
The problem with RESD’s argument is that there is no evidence that its factual premises
are true. Polaris represented at the hearing on RESD’s motion that, at that time, there were only
two turbines in its possession, neither of which was fully assembled. According to Polaris, no