Smith v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] notice failed to meet the statutory requirements. (Compl. ¶¶ 22–26 [Doc. No. 1].)
However, the statute does not state that the “loss mitigation phone number” must connect
the caller directly to the lender’s loss mitigation department, and Plaintiff does not allege
that the phone number included on Defendant’s foreclosure advice notice could not be used
to obtain loss mitigation information from Defendant. Thus, Plaintiff has not alleged facts
sufficient to state a claim that Defendant failed to comply with Minn. Stat. §§ 580.03 and
580.041.
4.
Minn. Stat. § 559.01 (Quiet Title)
Because Plaintiff’s previous three claims fail, so does Count IV, which is a quiet-title
action based on those claims. In Minnesota, “[a]ny person in possession of real property
personally . . . may bring an action against another who claims an estate or interest therein,
or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining
such adverse claim and the rights of the parties, respectively.” Minn. Stat. § 559.01.
However, the fact of possession and conclusory assertions that the defendant’s adverse
claims are invalid are insufficient to state a claim for relief. See Karnatcheva v. JPMorgan
Chase Bank, N.A., 704 F.3d 545, 548 (8th Cir. 2013) (affirming the district court’s
10