The County of Ramsey et al v. MERSCORP Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] mortgage loans and record the transaction in the Minnesota county
where the property is located.
The MERS member then lists MERS as,
among other names, the “mortgagee of record” or as a nominee for
the participating MERS bank.
Id. ¶ 57.
Once this initial
recording occurs, MERS members can then transfer the ownership
rights of the mortgage, often as part of an MBS, to other MERS
members.
These transfers are recorded in the MERS Registry, but
not with the Minnesota county recorder where the property is
located.
Id. ¶ 61.
Minnesota Statutes § 507.34
In Minnesota, “[e]very conveyance of real estate shall be
recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where
such real estate is situated.”
Minn. Stat. § 507.34.
The county
recorder collects a fee to index and record these conveyances. See
id. § 357.18. In the present dispute, plaintiffs Ramsey County and
Hennepin County (collectively, Minnesota Counties) allege that each
2
In re Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems