The County of Ramsey et al v. MERSCORP Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] Raven Trading Partners, Inc., 786 N.W.2d
274, 278 (Minn. 2010) (“The purpose of the Minnesota Recording Act
is to protect recorded titles against the gross negligence of those
who fail to record their interests in real property.” (citation
5
Such a conclusion is buttressed by the title of § 507.34,
“Unrecorded Conveyances Void in Certain Cases,” which contains no
indication that the section creates a mandatory recording
obligation. See Nw. Airlines, Inc. v. Friday, 617 N.W.2d 590, 595
(Minn. Ct. App. 2000) (using title of statute to discern
legislative intent). But see Minn Stat. § 645.49 (“The headnotes
printed in boldface type before sections and subdivisions in
editions of Minnesota Statutes are mere catchwords to indicate the
contents of the section or subdivision and are not part of the
statute.”).
13
omitted)); Miller v. Hennen, 438 N.W.2d 366, 369 (Minn. 1989)
(same).
Indeed, the Minnesota Supreme Court explains:
The Recording Act creates no obligations;
rather, it uses recording to resolve disputes
between parties who have no contractual
relationship, but who lay claim to the same