The County of Ramsey et al v. MERSCORP Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] Stat. § 65B.491 only becomes clear when it is read in conjunction
with
the
rest
of
the
No–Fault
Act.”
(citation
omitted)).
Consideration of § 507.34 in the larger context of the Recording
Act reinforces that the legislature did not intend to create a
mandatory recording obligation.
Indeed, a similar section of the Act - Minnesota Statutes
§ 507.235 - demonstrates that the legislature knows how to create
a mandatory recording obligation when it so desires.
Similar to
§ 507.34, section 507.235 mandates that “[a]ll contracts for deed
... shall be recorded.”
Minn. Stat. § 507.235, subdiv. 1.
Section
507.235, however, provides additional direction, such as who must
record the conveyance and when it must be recorded.
See id.
(explaining that vendee must record within four months). Moreover,
the statute provides that “[a] vendee who fails to record a
contract for deed ... is subject to a civil penalty ... equal to
two percent of the principal amount of the contract debt,” id. at
subdiv. 2, and explains that the municipality may “bring an action
to compel the recording” of an unrecorded conveyance.
subdiv. 5.
Id. at
As § 507.235 illustrates, when the legislature intends
to create a mandatory reporting obligation, it provides who shall
12