Thornes v. City of Waldorf et al
[…] the Fifth and Eighth Amendments).
Certainly, the specific claims Thornes raises here were not part of the Waseca
County action. But “[r]es judicata applies equally to claims actually litigated and to
claims that could have been litigated in the earlier action,” so long as the party has a full
and fair opportunity to litigate the issues, Brown-Wilbert, 732 N.W.2d at 220, and
Thornes’ claims in the instant action could have been raised as counterclaims in the
summary enforcement action in Waseca County District Court.
Minnesota Statutes
§ 463.20 provides that if a property owner files an answer in a summary enforcement
proceeding under Chapter 463, “further proceedings in the action shall be governed by
the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts,” and those rules contemplate
counterclaims – both arising out of the transaction involved in the initial claim and not.
See Minn. R. Civ. P. 13.01 (rule governing compulsory counterclaims: “A pleading shall
state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader