Ko v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Services, Inc. et al
[…] C. Declaratory Judgment Under Minn. Stat. § 522.02 Ko also seeks a declaratory judgment that the sheriff’s sale was void, the Assignment of Mortgage was void, the Notice of Pendency was void, and he is the owner of the property. Ko relies on the same allegations used to support his quiet title claim. Consequently, his declaratory judgment claim must fail for the same reasons. The Court will dismiss this claim because of the speculative nature of the underlying allegations. D. Deceit or Collusion Ko brings a claim for deceit or collusion under Minnesota Statutes § 481.07 against Shapiro. The statute provides that “[a]n attorney who, with intent to deceive a court or a party to an action or a judicial proceeding, is guilty of or consents to any deceit or collusion . . . shall be liable to the party injured in treble damages.” Minn. Stat. § 481.07. However, this statute “does not create a new cause of action.” Love v. Anderson, 61 N.W.2d 419, 422 (Minn. 1953). Rather, a plaintiff seeking damages under § 481.07 must “specifically allege a claim of fraud as the underlying cause of action, in compliance with Fed.