Davenport v. Nickrenz et al
[…] confinement should be considered “official detention,” because he was under the direct
supervision of a federal officer. (Pet’r’s Objection to Aug. 16, 2013, Report and
Recommendation at 4 [Doc. No. 19].) Mr. Davenport objects to the Magistrate Judge’s
reliance on the United States Supreme Court’s definition of “official detention” in Reno v.
Koray, 515 U.S. 50, 56 (1995), and he claims that “official detention” instead means
“detention by a Federal Officer or employee, or under the direction of a Federal Officer or
employee, following arrest for an offense.” (Id. at 3, 5.)
18 U.S.C. § 3585 governs the calculation of an imprisonment term. This statute
provides in relevant part:
(b) Credit for Prior Custody.—A defendant shall be given credit toward the
3
service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official
detention prior to the date the sentence commences—
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested
after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was
imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) (emphasis added). Section 3585(b) must be construed in conjunction
with the Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3141 et seq., which authorizes federal courts
to place presentence restraints on a defendant’s liberty. Reno, 515 U.S. at 56. Under the