Illinois Lumber and Material Dealers Association Health Insurance Trust v. United States of America
[…] However, because the April 18, 2011 letter from the IRS expressly cites Fisher – stating that demutualization proceeds are not taxable – the Court finds that “the relevant ‘determination’” here “determines the basis of property.” Malm, 420 F. Supp.2d at 1042 (citing O’Brien, 766 F.2d at 1042). In this case, the determination was that Illinois Lumber’s cost basis was not zero, and but for the statute of limitations, Illinois Lumber would have received a tax refund. b. Other Elements for § 1312(7) A party claiming the circumstance of adjustment under § 1312(7) must establish that “[t]he determination determines the basis of property,” as discussed above, “and in respect of any transaction on which such basis depends, . . . there occurred . . . [errors such as the erroneous inclusion or exclusion of gross income].” Koss v. United States, 69 F.3d 705, 710-11 (3d Cir. 1995) (citing 26 U.S.C. . 1312(7)(A)&(C)) (emphasis omitted).