Illinois Lumber and Material Dealers Association Health Insurance Trust v. United States of America
[…] Little People’s School, 842 F.2d at 573. Other courts “have read sections 7422 and 6511 together and held that the section 6511 statute of limitations applies to a taxpayer even though that taxpayer itself was not required to file a return with respect to the tax at issue.” Radioshack, 82 Fed. Cl. at 159 (emphasis added) (citing J.O. Johnson, 476 F.2d at 1340-41; Proudfoot, 454 F.2d at 1382, n.7, Wachovia Bank, 455 F.3d at 1264-65; Little People’s School, 842 F.2d 570)). As the Radioshack court explained, Plaintiff’s interpretation of § 6511 is inconsistent with § 7422(a), which makes filing a claim for 16 refund or credit a prerequisite to any suit for the recovery of any wrongfully assessed tax, or “of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected.” Id. Plaintiff does not contend that an alternative statute of limitations applies.