Illinois Lumber and Material Dealers Association Health Insurance Trust v. United States of America
[…] Chertkof v. United States, 676 F.2d 984, 991 (4th Cir. 1982). However, in some situations, taxpayer plaintiffs may fall into a “nonculpable trap” in which the statute of limitations expires before a subsequent determination leads to a change in tax liability. Id. at 990. It is only when the latter determination is fixed that, for the first time, a need arises to revise the computation of the tax on which limitations for a refund claim (or for a claim for additional taxes should the determination have favored the taxpayer) has expired. 19 Id. The mitigation provisions of 26 U.S.C. §§ 1311-14 provide a form of statutory relief. These provisions may apply in certain limited circumstances to claims that are otherwise barred by the statute of limitations. See 26 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (providing that if correction of a taxation error “is prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, . . . then the effect of the error shall be corrected by an adjustment . . . .”) “The mitigation provisions were intended to insure that if certain prerequisites were met either the Government or the taxpayer would be able to secure relief.” First Nat’l Bank of Omaha v. United States, 565 F.2d 507, 514 (8th Cir. 1977).